rate this page

Becky backing local sport

Just 24 hours after rubbing shoulders with the likes of Lewis Hamilton and Chris Hoy at the BBC Sports Personality Awards, Mansfield's golden girl Rebecca Adlington will be back on home soil to celebrate sporting talent in her hometown.

Double Olympic champion Rebecca and her family will be among more than 200 guests at the annual Mansfield Sports Recognition Awards on Monday 15 December.

Rebecca Adlington is greeted by thousands of fans in Mansfield Market Place (photo courtesy of PA)

Rebecca has been nominated for the evening's main award – the Amateur Sports Person of the Year - alongside Powerlifter Phil Beniston and Tae Kwon Do competitor Saffron Morris.

Swimmers also feature heavily in the nominations for other awards and include Paralympic swimming Gold medallist, Sam Hynd (Disabled Sportsperson of the year), Dan Mills and Heidi Gregory (Junior Sportsperson of the Year) and Swim coach Glenn Smith (Coach of the Year).

Other awards up for grabs include the Junior Team of the year, the Junior Sports Leader of the year, the Junior Disabled Sportsperson of the year, the Amateur Team of the year, Volunteer of the Year and the Special Achievement Award.

Mansfield District Council's Executive Mayor, Tony Egginton will present the awards. He said: "Thanks mainly to Rebecca Adlington and Sam Hynd's stunning feats in Beijing, 2008 will go down as the most successful year ever for Mansfield sport.

"The 'ripple' effect of those incredible performances is already being felt and we have seen a big upsurge in interest in local sport, especially in our swimming development programme and at local clubs. This is also reflected in the numbers of people coming to this year's awards event – more than three times more than last year.

"The Mansfield Sports Recognition Awards honour talent at all levels – from school netball teams and unsung volunteers to world-beaters. And who knows, the next Rebecca Adlington or Sam Hynd might well be in the room?"

The full list of nominations and award categories are as follows:

Junior Team of the Year: Mansfield Girls Table Tennis team; Mansfield Boys Table Tennis team; St Phillip Neri Netball team; Mansfield Stars under-14 Basketball team; Peafield Lane under-11 7-a-side team.

Junior Sportsperson of the Year: David Hall (Athletics); Dan Mills (Swimming); Heidi Gregory (Swimming); Emily Witts (Badminton); Christie Childs (Athletics); Ryan Childs (Athletics)

Junior Sports Leader of the Year: Brad Wright (Manor Comprehensive School); Dominic Groves (Meden Comprehensive School); Jessica Poole (All Saints RC School); Sain Fletti (All Saints RC School); Sarah Wood (All Saints RC School); Alex Robson (All Saints RC School); Sophie Bevan (All Saints RC School); Claire Pickersgill (All Saints RC School); Nicole Martin (All Saints RC School); Kimberley Carroll (All Saints RC School); Lauren Kinsley (All Saints RC School).

Junior Disabled Sportsperson of the Year: Ben Rees.

Amateur Team of the Year: Mansfield Harriers under-20 National Junior Team; Glapwell FC.

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year: Sam Hynd (swimming); Charlotte Henshaw (swimming); Chris Martin (Discus).

Coach of the Year: Richard Massey (Athletics); Dave Goodhall (Badminton); Glenn Smith (Swimming).

Volunteer of the Year: Steve Garner (Mansfield Harriers); Graham Wilkinson (Mansfield Harriers); Steve Grainger (Mansfield Harriers); John Thomlinson (Mansfield Harriers); Barry Holmes (Mansfield Harriers); Gail Hicks (Mansfield Giants Basketball); Amy Yuill (Mansfield Giants Basketball); Julie Revill (Mansfield Half Marathon); Pat Carlan (Mansfield Harriers).

Amateur Sportsperson of the Year: Rebecca Adlington (Swimming); Phil Beniston (Powerlifting); Saffron Norris (Tae Kwon Do)

The MDC site uses cookies to improve functionality and collect anonymous user data for analytics purposes.

Do not show this message again

Read more about our cookies

This page was last modified 10/12/2013 09:05:49

Website URL : http://www.mansfield-dc.gov.uk/index.aspx?articleid=2586